Thursday, November 9th

2:45 PM POINT OF NO RETURN
Quinn Kanaly, Noel Dockstader 2017 | United States | 95 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
3:00 PM MODERN LIFE IS RUBBISH
Daniel Jerome Gill 2017 | United Kingdom | 105 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
5:15 PM YOU ARE THE APPLE OF MY EYE (那些年,我們一起追的女孩)
Giddens Ko 2011 | Taiwan ROC | 109 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
5:30 PM BIRDS WITHOUT NAMES (彼女がその名を知らない鳥たち)
Kazuya Shiraishi 2016 | Japan | 123 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
5:30 PM JIMAMI TOFU
Jason Chan, Christian Lee 2017 | Japan, Singapore | 121 min.
Dole Cannery B Date Passed
6:00 PM ACM UHM & SFA NIGHT
Various Directors | 103 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
Plays with: RECAPTURE, NEVER LATTE, YUMAO’S SHOES, THE KISS, ARTBLOCK, THE RIVER, WHAT'S YOUR STORY, BRIDGE, DANCING SHANGHAI, SUNDAY IN PARADISE
6:00 PM BAD GENIUS (ฉลาดเกมส์โกง)
Nattawut Poonpiriya 2017 | Thailand | 130 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed
6:15 PM DEALER/HEALER (毒。誡)
Lawrence Ah Mon 2017 | Hong Kong SAR China | 101 min.
Dole Cannery D Date Passed
7:00 PM POI E: THE STORY OF OUR SONG
Tearepa Kahi 2016 | New Zealand | 109 min.
IBM Building Courtyard Date Passed
Plays with: BLUES PLANET: TRIPTYCH
8:00 PM DARKEST HOUR
Joe Wright 2017 | United Kingdom | 114 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
8:00 PM MON MON MON MONSTERS (報告老師! 怪怪怪怪物!)
Giddens Ko 2017 | Taiwan ROC | 110 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
8:15 PM SEKIGAHARA (関ヶ原)
Masato Harada 2017 | Japan | 149 min.
Dole Cannery B Date Passed
8:30 PM CLOSE-KNIT (彼らが本気で編むときは)
Naoko Ogigami 2017 | Japan | 127 min.
Dole Cannery D Date Passed
8:30 PM BORG/MCENROE
Janus Metz 2017 | Denmark, Finland, Sweden | 107 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
8:45 PM MUTAFUKAZ
Guillaume Renard, Shoujirou Nishimi 2017 | France, Japan | 90 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed

Friday, November 10th

1:00 PM KING OF PEKING
Sam Voutas 2017 | Australia, China, United States | 88 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
1:30 PM PROOF OF LOYALTY: KAZUO YAMANE AND THE NISEI SOLDIERS OF HAWAII
Don Sellers, Lucy Ostrander 2017 | United States | 55 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
1:45 PM CLOSE-KNIT (彼らが本気で編むときは)
Naoko Ogigami 2017 | Japan | 127 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
3:00 PM YOUTH (芳华)
Feng Xiaogang 2017 | China | 146 min.
Dole Cannery B Date Passed
3:00 PM WE DON'T NEED A MAP
Warwick Thornton 2017 | Australia | 85 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed
3:15 PM MARLINA THE MURDERER IN FOUR ACTS (Marlina si Pembunuh dalam Empat Babak)
Mouly Surya 2017 | Indonesia | 93 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
3:15 PM OH LUCY!
Atsuko Hirayanagi 2017 | Japan, United States | 95 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
4:00 PM OTTOMATICAKE
Gemma Cubero del Barrio 2017 | United States | 61 min.
Dole Cannery D Date Passed
4:45 PM KEEP TALKING
Karen Lynn Weinberg 2017 | United States | 79 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
5:30 PM THE SHERIFF IN TOWN (보안관)
Hyung-joo Kim 2016 | South Korea | 115 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
5:30 PM MAN OF WILL (대장 김창수)
Won-Tae Lee 2017 | South Korea | 109 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
5:30 PM STAND UP MAN
Aram Collier 2017 | Canada | 86 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed
6:00 PM NOTEBOOK FROM MY MOTHER (엄마의 공책: 기억의 레시피)
Sung-Ho Kim 2017 | South Korea | 103 min.
Dole Cannery B Date Passed
6:00 PM ZAN
Rick Grehan 2017 | Japan | 73 min.
Dole Cannery D Date Passed
6:30 PM SAMUI SONG
Pen-ek Ratanaruang 2017 | Thailand | 108 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
7:00 PM 2017 HIFF AWARDS GALA PRESENTED BY HALEKULANI
2017 | United States | 180 min.
Halekulani Date Passed
7:30 PM ADULTING SHORTS
Various Directors | 103 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed
Plays with: RIKISHI, WILDER PALMS, GIRL AT THE DOOR, KEEP YOU FLOAT, WASABI, FLIP THE RECORD
8:00 PM IN THE FADE (Aus dem Nichts)
Fatih Akin 2017 | Germany | 105 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
8:00 PM THE VILLAINESS (악녀)
Byung-Gil Jung 2017 | South Korea | 123 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
8:15 PM PACIFIC SHOWCASE SHORTS
Various Directors | 103 min.
Dole Cannery D Date Passed
Plays with: POSSUM, MY MOTHER'S BLOOD, LADY EVA, FAKA'ANAUA, MEKE, THE BLACK PEN, THE EDUCATION OF GRAYSON TOKI, KA PIKO, PRAISE SONG FOR OCEANIA, TAMA
8:30 PM SURVIVAL FAMILY (サバイバルファミリー)
Shinobu Yaguchi 2017 | Japan | 118 min.
Dole Cannery B Date Passed
9:00 PM SATAN'S SLAVES (Pengabdi Setan)
Joko Anwar 2017 | Indonesia | 101 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed

Saturday, November 11th

12:30 PM THE SCYTHIAN LAMB (羊の木)
Daihachi Yoshida 2017 | Japan | 126 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
12:30 PM PACIFIC SHOWCASE SHORTS
Various Directors | 103 min.
Dole Cannery D Date Passed
Plays with: POSSUM, MY MOTHER'S BLOOD, LADY EVA, FAKA'ANAUA, MEKE, THE BLACK PEN, THE EDUCATION OF GRAYSON TOKI, KA PIKO, PRAISE SONG FOR OCEANIA, TAMA
12:45 PM CORRIDOR FOUR
Stephen Tringali 2017 | United States | 82 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
1:00 PM BREATH
Simon Baker 2017 | Australia | 115 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
1:30 PM MADE IN HONG KONG (香港製造)
Fruit Chan 1997 | Hong Kong SAR China | 108 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed
3:00 PM MARY AND THE WITCH'S FLOWER (メアリと魔女の花)
Hiromasa Yonebayashi 2017 | Japan | 103 min.
Dole Cannery B Date Passed
3:00 PM THE GANGSTER'S DAUGHTER (林北小舞)
Meijuin Chen 2017 | Taiwan ROC | 105 min.
Dole Cannery D Date Passed
3:15 PM TOILET: A LOVE STORY (Toilet: Ek Prem Katha)
Shree Narayan Singh 2017 | India | 155 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
3:15 PM MRS. FANG
Wang Bing 2017 | France, Germany, Hong Kong SAR China | 86 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
3:30 PM WHAT A WONDERFUL FAMILY! 2 (家族はつらいよ 2)
Yoji Yamada 2017 | Japan | 113 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
4:30 PM THE DAY AFTER (그 후)
Sang-soo Hong 2017 | South Korea | 92 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed
5:15 PM GLASS GARDEN (유리정원)
Shin Su-Won 2017 | South Korea | 117 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
5:30 PM JIMAMI TOFU
Jason Chan, Christian Lee 2017 | Japan, Singapore | 121 min.
Dole Cannery B Date Passed
5:45 PM COLUMBUS
Kogonada 2017 | United States | 104 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
6:00 PM THE FINAL YEAR
Greg Barker 2017 | United States | 89 min.
Dole Cannery D Date Passed
6:30 PM THE BALLAD OF LEFTY BROWN
Jared Moshe 2017 | United States | 111 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
6:45 PM MUTAFUKAZ
Guillaume Renard, Shoujirou Nishimi 2017 | France, Japan | 90 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed
8:00 PM NOTEBOOK FROM MY MOTHER (엄마의 공책: 기억의 레시피)
Sung-Ho Kim 2017 | South Korea | 103 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
8:15 PM WARU
Chelsea Cohen, Briar Grace-Smith, Ainsley Gardiner, Katie Wolfe, Renae Maihi, Paula Jones, Awanui Simich-Pene, Casey Kaa 2017 | New Zealand | 86 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
8:15 PM DOWNSIZING
Alexander Payne 2017 | United States | 135 min.
Dole Cannery B Date Passed
8:30 PM PARADOX (殺破狼‧貪狼)
Wilson Yip 2017 | Hong Kong SAR China | 100 min.
Dole Cannery D Date Passed
9:00 PM GEMINI
Aaron Katz 2017 | United States | 93 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
9:00 PM MON MON MON MONSTERS (報告老師! 怪怪怪怪物!)
Giddens Ko 2017 | Taiwan ROC | 110 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed

Sunday, November 12th

11:30 AM THOR: RAGNAROK WITH DIRECTOR TAIKA WAITITI
Taika Waititi 2017 | United States | 130 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
11:45 AM OUT OF STATE
Ciara Lacy 2017 | United States | 92 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
Plays with: WILDER PALMS
12:15 PM MRS. FANG
Wang Bing 2017 | France, Germany, Hong Kong SAR China | 86 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed
12:30 PM JIMAMI TOFU
Jason Chan, Christian Lee 2017 | Japan, Singapore | 121 min.
Dole Cannery B Date Passed
1:00 PM WARU
Chelsea Cohen, Briar Grace-Smith, Ainsley Gardiner, Katie Wolfe, Renae Maihi, Paula Jones, Awanui Simich-Pene, Casey Kaa 2017 | New Zealand | 86 min.
Dole Cannery D Date Passed
2:00 PM ORDINARY PERSON (보통사람)
Bong-han Kim 2017 | South Korea | 122 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
2:30 PM DEAR ETRANGER (幼な子われらに生まれ)
Yukiko Mishima 2017 | Japan | 127 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
2:30 PM THE FINAL YEAR
Greg Barker 2017 | United States | 89 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed
2:45 PM I CAN SPEAK (아이 캔 스피크)
Hyun-Seok Kim 2017 | South Korea | 119 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
3:00 PM OUT OF STATE
Ciara Lacy 2017 | United States | 79 min.
Dole Cannery B Date Passed
3:00 PM WISHED (反转人生)
Dayyan Eng 2017 | China | 110 min.
Dole Cannery D Date Passed
4:30 PM THE BALLAD OF LEFTY BROWN
Jared Moshe 2017 | United States | 111 min.
Dole Cannery C Date Passed
4:45 PM IN THE FADE (Aus dem Nichts)
Fatih Akin 2017 | Germany | 105 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed
5:00 PM SURVIVAL FAMILY (サバイバルファミリー)
Shinobu Yaguchi 2017 | Japan | 118 min.
Dole Cannery B Date Passed
5:15 PM LU OVER THE WALL (夜明け告げるルーのうた)
Masaaki Yuasa 2017 | Japan | 112 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
5:15 PM POI E: THE STORY OF OUR SONG
Tearepa Kahi 2016 | New Zealand | 109 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
Plays with: BLUES PLANET: TRIPTYCH
5:30 PM THE VILLAINESS (악녀)
Byung-Gil Jung 2017 | South Korea | 123 min.
Dole Cannery D Date Passed
7:15 PM THE ENDLESS
Aaron Moorhead, Justin Benson 2017 | United States | 111 min.
Dole Cannery E Date Passed
7:30 PM PARADOX (殺破狼‧貪狼)
Wilson Yip 2017 | Hong Kong SAR China | 100 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
7:30 PM GO FOR BROKE: AN ORIGIN STORY
Alexander Bocchieri 2017 | United States | 90 min.
Hawaii Theatre Date Passed
7:45 PM SEKIGAHARA (関ヶ原)
Masato Harada 2017 | Japan | 149 min.
Dole Cannery A Date Passed
8:00 PM GO FOR BROKE: AN ORIGIN STORY
Alexander Bocchieri 2017 | United States | 90 min.
Dole Cannery B Date Passed
8:30 PM THE GREAT BUDDHA+ (大佛普拉斯)
Hsin-Yao Huang 2017 | Taiwan ROC | 104 min.
Dole Cannery H Date Passed
  • Content and Design Copyright © 2009-2017 Hawaii International Film Festival
  • Built on Airship CMS